Every year, the Illinois CPA Society recognizes outstanding leaders within the CPA community through our prestigious awards. We are proud and excited to announce the 2021 award recipients. Please join us in celebrating the following individuals and organization! To view the official press announcement of our winners, please visit us here

2021-LRD-Banner-450x264


Lifetime Achievement Award

thumb_DSC_0780_1024-2

Sara J. Mikuta, CPA, CGMA, CIA, CRMA
Retired – Wipfli LLP


Lester H. McKeever Jr. Advancing Diversity Awards

Outstanding Leader

 

Dr_Sandra_Shelton_01_0178_Print (002)

Michael J. Santay, CPA, MBA
National Audit Partner, Grant Thornton, LLP

Emerging Leader

 

Reuel Brumell - Headshot

Charlene Rhinehart, CPA
Managing Director, CEO Unlimited LLC  
Author, Dividends Are a Queen’s Best Friend 


Outstanding Educator Awards 

mp

Justyna Koc, CPA, CGMA, MBA
Accounting Faculty, Triton College



IL CPA Profile Picture

Gerald A. Thalmann, CPA, CMA
Associate Professor, North Central College


Sedor Photo

Lisa M. Sedor, Ph.D., CPA
Associate Professor, DePaul University



Women to Watch Awards

Experienced Leaders

 

Jessup, Carol

Rebecca Shortridge, Ph.D., CPA
Donald E. Kieso Chair of Accountancy, Northern Illinois University


Headshot

JoAnna Simek, CPA
Partner, BKD CPAs & Advisors

Emerging Leaders

 

DIM 04.2019

Danielle I. Martin, CPA
Manager, Porte Brown LLC


Headshot

Amanda M. Rzepka, CPA, CGMA
Accounting Manager, Berlin Packaging



Young Professionals Leadership Award

Professional Photo

Lauren N. Smaga, CPA
Senior Staff Accountant, Shepard, Schwartz, & Harris LLP


Time and Talent Public Service Volunteerism Award

Mowery & Schoenfeld
49e516e3-849e-4c7d-ae84-4dc62c60f12a

Mowery & Schoenfeld had 58 registered CPA Day of Service volunteers and came up with a unique, socially distanced activity: A Virtual 5K. To make their activity feel like a real organized race, they made the effort to provide race kits to their participants, which included a medal, race bib, finish line tape, and a Mowery & Schoenfeld Cares tee.  Participants picked their favorite exercise location to run, walk, bike, or skip their way to the finish line. The theme of the race was “5K for Our Top 5,” and all cash donations raised were matched by the firm and went toward the charities they work with, including Twice as Nice Mother and Child, Arden Shore, Bernie’s Book Bank, The Sports Shed, and Feed My Starving Children.


Distinguished Service Awards 

  • Megan P. Angle, CPA – Porte Brown LLC, Not-for-Profit Content Advisory Group
  • Tony Boras, CPA – Crowe LLP, Governmental Report Review Committee
  • Anthony M. Cervini, CPA, CFE – Sikich LLP, Governmental Report Review Committee
  • Timothy C. Custis, CPA – Gorenz & Associates Ltd., Governmental Report Review Committee
  • Samuel Delgado, CPA – Abbott Laboratories, MTWW Scholars Selection Committee
  • Brent P. DeMay, CPA – Sikich LLP, Employee Benefits Committee
  • Matthew A. Geerdes, CPA – Crowe LLP, Governmental Report Review Committee
  • Stan Green, CPA – Larry J. Wolfe Ltd., Taxation Practice and Procedures Committee
  • Kathy L. Horton, CPA, CMA, CGMA – Loyola University Chicago, Awards Committee
  • Mark S. Klesman, CPA – Klesman & Company PC, Peer Review Report Acceptance Committee
  • Luis V. Plascencia, CPA, MBA – Luis V. Plascencia, CPA, Taxation Practice and Procedures Committee and Cannabis Content Advisory Group
  • Deborah K. Rood, CPA – CNA Insurance, Taxation Practice and Procedures Committee
  • Taylor Schuck, CPA – Mueller CPA, Cannabis Content Advisory Group
  • Michael J. Singer, CPA – Michael J. Singer and Company PC, Taxation Practice and Procedures Committee
  • Nathan Summers, CPA – Miller, Cooper & Co., Ltd., Cannabis Content Advisory Group
  • Randall S. Sylvan, CPA, MSA – Retired (CliftonLarsonAllen), Ethics Committee
  • Andrew VanSingel, JD – Internal Revenue Service, Taxation Practice and Procedures Committee
  • Larry J. Wolfe, CPA – Larry J. Wolfe Ltd., Taxation Practice and Procedures Committee

We would also like to specially recognize the additional following members who went above and beyond by virtually moderating the Government Report Review Program:

  • Stephanie I. Blanco, CPA – John Kasperek, Co., Inc.
  • John F. Cutrera, CPA – BKD CPAs & Advisors
  • Sarah R. Darnall, CPA – RSM US LLP
  • Timothy M. Fagan, CPA – Legacy Professionals LLP
  • Richard F. Gaul, CPA – RSM US LLP
  • Carmen M. Huizenga, CPA – SKDO PC
  • Melissa A. Juntunen, CPA – Lauterbach & Amen, LLP
  • Brian D. LeFevre, CPA, MBA – Sikich LLP
  • Patrick C. McCarthy, CPA – O’Conner, Brooks & Co., CPAs
  • Carla J. Randolph, CPA, MBA, CISA – C J Randolph CPA LLC
  • Kevin A. Smith, CPA – Eder, Casella & Co
  • Dean R. Snider, CPA – Snider McCree CPAs LLC.
  • Marites U. Sy, CPA, CIA, CISA, CGMA – Roth & Company LLP
  • John C. Williams, CPA – Hearne & Associates PC